acp logoAssociation for Child Psychoanalysis

2020 Annual Meeting Schedule

Confidentiality

We are privileged each year to come together to hear detailed case material and to talk openly with colleagues about the work we share, yet often carry out in isolation. In a group such as ours, it goes without saying that what we hear in any of the clinical meetings and discussions is also privileged. It never hurts, however, to restate out commitment to respecting the confidentiality of the clinical material that is the basis for our mutual learning here at our scientific meeting. We are grateful to the presenters for entrusting us with their work.

Friday, May 1

 8:00am - 6:00pm Registration Information Desk   Cobalt PreFunction
     
 8:30am - 9:15am Light Continental Breakfast   Cobalt PreFunction
     
 9:00am - 10:15am Supervisors' Workshop   Indigo 
   Presenter: Kerry Kelly Novick  
  What are you aiming for in supervision and how will you get there?  
  This workshop is geared for supervisors of psychotherapeutic and analytic work, but open to all.  
     
10:30am - 11:30am President’s Hour    Cobalt II
  Film and Discussion - Anna Freud and The Conscience of Society with Elizabeth Ann Danto, PhD  
     
11:45am - 1:15pm Panel       Cobalt II
  Working with Emerging Adults: The Analytic Experience of Feeling "in between"     
  Moderator: Pamela Meersand, PhD  
  Presenters: Karen Gilmore, MD : Ruth Baer Maetzener, PhD : Timothy Rice, MD  
     
12:00pm - 3:00pm                   Executive Committee/Committee Chairs Meeting   Indigo
2:15pm - 3:45pm                     Panel  Cobalt II
  When Things don’t Go as Planned: Disruptions and Premature Terminations in Child Analytic Work            
  Moderator: Lee Ascherman, MD, MPH  
  Presenters: Ruth Karush, MD and Daniel Kietz, MD  
     
4:00pm - 6:00pm Workshop Sessions  
 
Workshop A
 Vermillion
  Working with Very Young Children and their Parents   
  Presenter: Christine Anzieu-Premmereur, MD         Discussant: Tom Barrett, PhD  
  Workshop B   Umber
  When the Truth Does Not Feel Good Enough: The Meaning of Lying and Stealing in the Analysis of  a 4 1/2-year-old Girl  
  Presenter: Anna Balas, MD, PC        Discussant: Anita Bryce, PhD  
  Workshop C   Sienna
  Jumping the Turnstile: Walking the Tightrope Walk with a Traumatized Adolescent  
  Presenter: Ruth Baer Maetzener, PhD      Discussant: Adele Kaufman, LCSW  
  Workshop D      Indigo
  Meeting the Challenge of Analyzing a 51/2 year old Gifted Boy who Presents with Uneven  Development  
  Presenter: Susan Sherkow, MD          Discussant: Carla Neely, PhD  
   
6:45pm Reception and Awards Dinner  Cobalt Ballroom

Saturday, May 2               


7:30am - 2:00pm                         Registration Information Desk  Cobalt PreFunction
7:30am - 8:30am Light Continental Breakfast                                                                                          Cobalt PreFunction
     
7:45am - 8:45am ACP Annual Business Meeting   All Members Encouraged to Attend  Cobalt Ballroom
     
9:00am - 12:00pm Plenary   Cobalt Ballroom
  Transference and Resistance in Adolescent Psychoanalysis   
  Presenters: Rex McGehee, MD, PC and Cheryl Collins, MD  
  Moderator: Adam Libow, MD  
  Discussant: Christian Maetzener, MD  
     
12:30pm - 2:00pm
Plenary Breakout Groups  
  Intensive exploration of issues stimulated by the plenary session. Box lunches will be provided for the breakout sessions.  
  Group A   Leaders: Mary Fitzgerald & Lee Ascherman   Vermillion
  Group B    Leaders: Denia Barrett & Joy Kassett           Umber
  Group C    Leaders: Dan Prezant & Justine Kalas Reeves  Sienna
  Group D   Leaders: Michael Singer & Denise Fort  Virdian
     
5:30pm - 7:00pm Special Event for Child Analytic Candidates Only    Sienna
  Chatting about Child and Adolescent Psychoanalysis: Common Issues for Trainees  
  Presenter: Nathaniel Donson, MD  
     

Sunday, May 3

8:00am - 11:00am Registration Information Desk                                                                               Cobalt PreFunction
     
8:15am - 9:00am  Light Continental Breakfast  Cobalt PreFunction
     
9:00am - 10:15am Marianne Kris Memorial Lecture  Cobalt Ballroom
  Useful Untruths: Pluralism in Child Analysis   
  Presenter: Claudia Lament, PhD  
     
10:45am - 12:15pm  Extension Division Program    Cobalt Ballroom
  The Power of Play as a Trauma-Informed Intervention   
  Presenters: Timothy Rice, MD and Felecia Powell-Williams, Ed.D., LPC-S, RPT/S  
  Moderator: Rex McGehee, MD, PC  
  Discussant: Charles Parks, PhD    

ACP
1964 Rahncliff Ct #22123
Eagan, MN 55122
Phone: 763-645-2157
Fax: 866-534-7555

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software
Payment Processing